In many cases when a . In the case of a deposition, since it must be requested through the issuance of a subpoena, choosing to not give testimony when formally requested may result in punishment for contempt of court, under the provision of Rule CR 37. Code Civ. The deposition notice must reserve the right to use the deposition at trial. The most typical example of deposition would be frost. Depositions can also be taken of current officer, director, managing agent, or employee of a party pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.280: "The service of a deposition notice under Section 2025.240 is effective to require any deponent who is a party to the action or an officer . As a non-party, Mr. Curtis will be . vs. No. The correct tactic would be for that party or his/her counsel to immediately suspend the deposition to apply for a court order to exclude the person. Objections to all or part of the deposition shall be made in writing.